Item Description
 
Description ()  
 
 
 
 
 
Item Specifics - Item Condition  
Condition:

New

 
   
 
 
 
 

 
 
    The Chemistry Connection
 
 
 
   
Visit my eBay Store:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
Store Search
 
  in titles & descriptions
 
 
   
Store Categories



























 
 
theChemistryConnection:Palm Stearic Acid www.thechemistryconnection.com

Premium Veggie based
STEARIC ACID
Some similar products & synonyms: Emersol 120; Emersol 150; Emersol 153; Humko Industrene R; Hystrene 80; Hystrene 4516; Pearl stearic; Palm Stearic, Pristerene
2 Lb

 

Used in all types of personal care formulations.
INCI - Stearic Acid 100% Veggie / Palm Derived, Cosmetic grade. No Added Chemicals Highest quality & purest form extracted.
Adds silkiness & "pearl" to creams and lotions. Used in soapmaking to make a hard bar of soap. In a cosmetic wax the usage of the stearic will be about 3%.
Thickens and stabilizes lotion/cream formulations very effectively.
Stearic is used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.
Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60?C or 135.5 - 140?F
Recommended Usage: 1-20% (depending on application) Biodegradable. Store in cool, dry place.
In candles, Stearic Acid makes candles burn longer and increases melt point. Stearic is also a surfactant that allows the candle maker to blend in more fragrance for better cold throw and hot throw of fragrances. To start use 1 - 2 tbsp per pound, or about 6% by weight. Using more will also make the candle whiter and more opaque.
Make your own candles and soap - gifts for friends & family!

 

SHIPPING: If this is a ll you are buying please use the calculator. We do comobine shipping. Please pay by PAYPAL or money order and we will ship out your product direct to you!

 

 


On Jun-18-06 at 19:55:04 PDT, seller added the following information:

 

 





counter 3