Item Description
Description ()
Item Specifics - Item Condition
Condition:

New


The Chemistry Connection
Visit my eBay Store:
Store Search
in titles & descriptions
Store Categories
www.thechemistryconneciton.com-Surfactants- POLYSORBATE 80
Your Chemistry & Ingredients Connection on Ebay

Polysorbate 80

Quart (Appx. 2.25 Lb +-)

Polysorbate 80
CAS# 9005-65-6
Synonyms:Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate, Polysorbate 80 NF, T MAZ 80, TWEEN 80
INCI :Polysorbate 80

POLYSORBATE 80 is used in a variety of applications. Typically used surfactant to solubiize, disperse, and emulsify in all types of formulations. It is great in oil in water emulsions,like your lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations. Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. And, blend with vegetable oils to create bath oils that "bloom," when added to bath water.
The Polysorbates are typically nonirritating. Also added lubricant properties beneficial in many formulations. Environmentally readily biodegradable.
Polysorbate 80 is typically derived from olive oil.
The HLB of polysorbate 80 is 15. Customary Usage: 1% - 50% , Sometimes 1:1
Amber / Golden liquid

If this is all you are buying, use the calculator. We do COMBINE SHIPPING TO SAVE YOU $$





00242