Item Information
Acceptable 39.99
Estimated Shipping 1 - 3 Days
Item Description
48 Very Rare Comedy Shorts produced by RKO Studio's during the golden age of Hollywood in the 1930's & 40's starring Legendary Comedy Great Leon Errol.

6 Dvd-R Deluxe Box set is the largest collection of Leon Errol films offered anywhere, includes 48 Very Rare Comedy Shorts, each film is approximately 20 minutes long for a total of around 16 fun filled hours of hilarity and clean wholesome family entertainment. Please take advantage of this rare opportunity to add these comedy slapstick gems to your collection. A delight also to see early L.A. as the backdrop in many of these classic films, interactive menu for easy episode selection, set will be sent in plain white envelopes. Please remember to check out my other auctions, Thank You!!!
1. Berth Quakes

2. Maid Trouble

3. Punchy Pancho

4. Home Work

5. Shocking Affair

6. He Forgot To Remember

7. Bested By A Beard

8. Seeing Nellie Home

9. Crime Rave

10. Man-I-Cured

11. A Panic In The Parlor

12. A Polo Phony

13. Dad Always Pays

14. The Dummy Owner

15. The Fired Man

16. Bet Your Life

17. Twin Husbands

18. Pretty Dolly

19. Oil's Well That Ends Well

20. Lord Epping Returns

21. Down The Ribber

22. Counselitts

23. Dear! Deer!

24. Beware Of Redheads

25. Texas Tough Guy

26. Follow That Blonde

27. Moving Vanities

28. High & Dizzy

29. Gem-Jams

30. One Wild Night

31. In Room 303

32. Wedtime Stories

33. Hired Husband

34. Radio Runaround

35. OH, Professor Behave

36. Wedded Blitz

37. Bachelor Blues

38. Borrowed Blonde

39. Wholesaling Along

40. Poppa Knows Worst

41. Truth Aches

42. The Jitters

43. The Wrong Room

44. Backstage Follies

45. Don't Fool Your Wife

46. Tattle Television

47. Cutie On Dutie

48. Good Morning Eve
Biography for
Leon Errol
Date of Birth
3 July 1881, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Death
12 October 1951, Hollywood, California, USA (heart attack)

Birth Name
Leonce Errol Simms

Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Mini Biography
Bald-pated, Hollywood comedy star best remembered for his two-reelers for two decades from 1933, and for his appearances opposite Lupe Velez in the 'Mexican Spitfire' features of the early 40's.

Spouse
Stella Chatelaine (? - ?)

Trivia
Buried at Forest Lawn Glendale, Eventide Section, Lot 578

Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith, pg. 152. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387

Enjoyed a successful career on Broadway as an actor/director from 1911-1929.

Worked extensively on Broadway (often for Florenz Ziegfeld Jr.) from 1911-1929 as an actor/director specializing in musical revues.

Shipping & Handling

Priority mail shipping plus delivery confirmation is required. We will combine shipping/handling on multiple auctions to save you money.

Payment
PayPal
DLPplants@aol.com