Item Description
Description ()
Item Specifics - Item Condition
Condition:

New


The Chemistry Connection
Visit my eBay Store:
Store Search
in titles & descriptions
Store Categories
Your Chemistry Connection on Ebay

 1 Lb  

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate
CAS: 123-94-4
Also Known as GMS or GMS Pure
Glyceryl Stearate is an ester made from the reaction of glycerin and high purity stearic acid.

Typically used to function as: 
~Emulsifier.      ~  Opacifier.     ~ Bodying Agent.     ~  Emollient. 

Typically used in products such as:
  • Creams and Lotions.    * Mascara & Eye Shadows   * Antiperspirants    *Sunscreens and Suntan Gels    * Hair Care Products.  *Cleansers for skin

  • Physical data - A White waxy flake.      ~ Has an HLB of 3.8.   ~ Actives, % ... >99  ~ Melt Point C (f) ... 56.7 (134)
    Nonionic. ~ Acid Value 0.72~   Iodine Value 0.24  ~ Saponification Value 172 .  ~ Density , g/ml (lbs /US Gal) ... 0.971 (8.1)

    Solubility-

  • Water... Insoluble
  • Alcohol (IPA) ...Soluble
  • Mineral Oil ...Soluble
  • Vegetable Oil (peanut) ... Partly Soluble
     
  • Please pay by PAYPAL , check or MO and we will ship direct to you! PLUS we will combine shipping so look for your preservatives, chelates, oils and bath soap bases too! 


    Check out our other auctions & ebay store for more home / hobby chemicals!









    00043