Emulsifiers- Emulsifying Wax NF
Your Chemistry Connection
Emulsifying Wax (NF
Packed & shipped to you for your craftmaking.
self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is
very easy to use. Emulsifying Wax NF is used to make viscous
(thick) or thin emulsions, depending on the concentration at which
it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep
water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt
wax with other fats and waxes.
INCI Name: Emulsifying
Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%,
usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.
Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate & Steareth-20.