Item Description
 
Description ()  
 
 
 
 
 
Item Specifics - Item Condition  
Condition:

New

 
   
 
 
 
 

 
 
    The Chemistry Connection
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
Store Search
 
  in titles & descriptions
 
 
   
Store Categories



























 
 
   
www.theChemistryConnection.com:Surfactants:Disodium_Cocoamphodiacetate Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate Mild Surfactant 

1 GALLON

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

 

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (2C) is one of the mildest amphoteric surfactants of its class. Easy to use product is great in many applications, including personal care and industrial applications.
In personal care formulations like bubble baths, shampoos, & body cleansers, it makes a moderate lather, cleans without defatting the skin, giving a rich, conditioning effect.
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is stable over a wide pH range which makes it ideal for many personal care, household, and industrial applications.
In addition to personal care products, it is useful for the formulation of products used around food preparation areas, and high alkaline hard surface cleaners.
Main Uses:
  • Shampoos & Hand Soap 5% -25%
  • Body Wash 5%-30%
  • Bubble Bath 10%-30%
  • Premoistened Wipes 1%-4%
  • Hard Surface Cleaners 1%-3%
  • Compatible with anionic, non-ionic and most cationic systems.
    In personal care /skin and hair care this coconut oil derived surfactant may be used with another surfactant, such as cocomidopropyl betaine or decyl glucoside to make a gentle high foam , high performance product.
    Gold viscous liquid. As -is the pH: is 8.5 – 9.5.
    To see more great surfactants check our Surfactant and Emulsifier Category to the left.

     

     

     

     

     




   

00177